the Head of the “Computer Graphics Art” Department,
Assistant Professor Alla Stepanyan
Yerevan State Medical University,
The anthropologists have various ideas about the cognition processes of different nations. Proceeding from the concept of brain asymmetry, they suggest several conceptions.
Most of the anthropologists confirm, that, in spite of cultural differences, the “average” brains function identically. They also confirm that the basic ways of thinking of different nations differ depending on their cultural factors.
The anthropologists’ conclusion is, that the ability of the right cerebral hemisphere of radically different cultural groups (the ability of figurative thinking) develops similarly, while the left cerebral hemisphere (the ability of thinking-in-words) delays in its development, because of the impossibility of getting education.
The representatives of another school promote another theory: they think that there exist qualitative different public, national, racial, personal methods of thinking.
One can suppose that generally and entirely, the human brain has more abilities, than a single type of thinking processes, but the representatives of different cultural group’s differ depending on the kinds, thinking processes and the degree of their participation in the formation and the development of the nations, their traditions, cultures.
We are attracted by the idea that the brain consists of two structures (right and left hemispheres), they have abilities for qualitative different thinking processes, which develop differently for each nation.
Taking into account the latter idea, we have to get an answer to the following question: is it possible to explain the cognition methods for different cultures on the basis of differences in the development of right and left hemispheres.
According to the studies of the famous neuropathology’s and neurophysiologists, we know that the right hemisphere is dominating in the perception and processing of certain irritations in real time and space.
The right hemisphere is important in the formation of many creative (artistic, musical) abilities. It can feel, recognize and integrate the irritations of various modalities, percept figures and compare them with the standard of memory. The right hemisphere is not able to execute tasks, which demand thinking-in-words, evaluating and decision-making through the language (letters, text information, lingual signals).
The linguistic and mathematical abilities are concentrated exclusively in the left hemisphere. It analyzes various signs in picture in sequence; it can speak, bent for consistent analytic thinking-in-words.
Studying the rich cultural heritage, which we’ve got from our forefathers, particularly the pictures on the rocks, discovered in the territory of modern Armenia, proceeding from brain asymmetry concept, the authors promote some ideas about Armenian people’s cognition processes, according to which they have considerations about the development stages of lateralization of the hemispheres and underline the idea of the early existence of speech (and, obviously, conscious) in ancient Armenia.
Analyzing the pictures on the rocks (petrography’s, ideograms, pictography) of Vardeniss, Geghard, Syunik mountains, on the basis of complex approachment, and summarizing  the results of the studies of the founders of Armenian ancient astronomy, (doctors of physical and mathematical sciences B. Petrosyan and E. Parsamyan, doctors of historical sciences S. Sardaryan, A. Martirosyan, distinguished psychologists, linguists and other specialists, academicians A. Lurye, A. Abrahamyan and P.Geruni, Art critic A. Manoucharyan, architect S. Petrosyan, S, Ayvasyan, G. Karakhanyan, P. Safyan, A. Israelyan, S. Babayan, N. Aroyan, A. Mnatsakanyan, A. Movsesyan, etc.) the authors came to the following conclusion: single (or unique) simultaneous pictures on the rocks mention on early stages of development of thinking processes and the dominating right hemisphere of the natives of Armenia.
Entire pictures with plot, mentioning on definite events (scene of hunting, birth; astronomic signs, calendar systems, etc.), which are described in sequence on the petrography’s, are talking about the later stages of the development of thinking process. The research of these graphical images (through modern technologies, methods of formation of typical elements) shows that the identical harmonic development of two hemispheres of forefathers of Armenian people started very early. Perhaps, in this stage speaking abilities of Armenian people appeared.
By the creation of pictures on the rocks, our forefathers improved their organs of sight: developed visual ability, memory, scope of logical exercises, sensitiveness to the symbols, in terms of the theory of informatics and artificial intellect, developed the visual functions of image recognition. Identically was developed their hearing and speaking organs. The information-passing ability of the sound components of the speech stimulated our forefathers to increase their informative capacity, enlarge the possibilities of intonation modulating of linear consistent-“telegraphic (wireless)” speech.
The genesis of the musical creation is similar to the genesis of fine arts in the coordinate system, coming out of the rock pictures.
In fact, meaningfulness and spreading of “typical” elements of the rock pictures indicate, that corresponding “exercises” have become a rudiment in formation of independent phrases of speech and music, which systematically show the development of processes of thinking, speaking, musical abilities. One can see musical records among the petrography’s.
The development of the organs of sense, figurative memory, space thinking (in the pictures you can see episodes, which express cartographic description of the location and phenomenon; petrogliphes, drawn in various projections, from the front , side-view and bird’s-eye view, etc.), the improvement of sensitive and communicative abilities (accompanied with the complication of the central nervous system), the virtual usage of stone tools, the formation of harmonic, adequate, correct presentation of the reality, the development of artistic taste and mastership -  entirely represent the progressive motion of purposeful system by the “cause and effect” trajectory. Later this movement stimulated the appearance of artistic activity, which had no spontaneous practical usage (see: ornamental, decorative, architectural arts, carpet-making in Armenia, miniatures, etc.). Presently, this heritage is displayed in national creation and modern Art of Armenian people.
So, a special type of cognitional interaction was gradually formed in the following relations: man to man, man to animals, man to surroundings. Figurative mastering of external world in space and time, analyzing, synthesing, remembering and graphical figurative language saving structure, talk about the correspondent thinking “tools and technologies» as a necessary and sufficient basis for the development of intellectual system and speech abilities of our forefathers. The existence and the genesis of an identical logical system bring to the final conclusion: our forefathers had all the preconditions for the creation of proalphabet (see: goat’s letter, pictographic letter, ideograms, hieroglyphs, danilian letters, mesropian old Armenian alphabet).
The scientists suppose that the language was developed and located in the left hemisphere not for it’s analytic ability, but for it’s adjustment for several activities. Possibly, during the evolution of manipulation of right hand (which was gesticulating, participating in contacts, in stone graphics) were added voice muscles as well. In the result - the left hemisphere, in fact, got a monopoly in the management of the motive systems, participating in oral and written speech.
So, it is confirmed the idea of the early birth of language of the natives of Armenian elevation, the existence of ancient civilization on the territory of ancient Armenia, created ancient system of the rock pictures art, letters and other cultural values.
1. Vahanyan G., Computer Graphics in Management, Hayastan (Armenia), 1985, 176 p.
2. Vahanyan G., Internet and Culture. US Research and Educational Program Alumni Armenian Association “Democracy Building in Armenia” Seminar Proceeding, Yerevan, Armenia, 1999.
3. Vahanyan G., Petrosyan S. ”Karedaran - the Computer Database of Armenian Rock Art”, (, TRACCE On-line Rock Art Bulletin-12, Italy
4. Vahanyan G., Computer Graphics Art in Armenia, EWVO2, East-West-Vision,        International Workshop – Project Festival, Sep. 10-13, 2002, Graz, Austria.
Prototypes of Thinking*
(Masterpieces of fine art according to the authors’ opinion)